title
Venue Conference Format Organizing Comittee
Registration Proceedings

 

Preliminary Program

Please Note that changes are possible within this program

 

Sunday March 24

17:30 – 19:00 Registration & Welcome Reception

-

 

Monday March 25

 

Session 1: :  Fundamental Aspects & Characterization I
Session 2: Processing
Session 3: Special Interest Session: Micro/Nano Mechanical Testing

08:00 – 12:30 Registration

08:30 – 08:40 Welcome & Opening Remarks

08:40 – 10:30 Session 1:  Fundamental Aspects & Characterization I

08:40 – 09:10
Keynote: Tungsten and cobalt, the two key elements of the hardmetal industry.
B. Zeilerri (Austria)

09:10 – 09:30
Modeling the microstructure of WC-Co cemented carbides.
S.A.E. Johansson, M. Öhman, M. Ekh and G. Wahnstrom (Sweden)

09:30 – 09:50
Identification of a glass transition of cobalt phases in a cemented carbide.
S. Adjam and D. Mari (Switzerland)
09:50 – 10:10

Achieving combination of high hardness and toughness for WC-8Co hardmetals by creating dual scale structured plate-like WC.
Z. Lu, W. Wang, M. Zeng and M. Zhu (China)

10:10 – 10:30
Cross-correlation based high resolution EBSD for strain mapping and geometrically necessary
dislocation distribution in deformed WC-Co cemented carbides
R. M'Saoubi, T. Persson, M. Schwind, E. Edström, Y. Patel and F. Giuliani (Sweden,UK)

10:30 – 11:00  Coffee/Tea break

11:00 – 12:50    Session 2: Processing

11:00-11:30
Keynote: Effect of processing conditions on the powder and sinter properties of cemented carbides.
P. Trivedi and K. Mizgalski (USA)

11:30 – 11:50
Synthesis of nanocrystalline WC powder from WOx-C composite precursor prepared by modified spray convesion process.
G.-M. Kim, S. Yoon, Y.-S. Han, Y.D. Kim and S.-S. Ryu (South Korea)

11:50 – 12:10
Preparation of functionally graded (FG) WC-Co via efficient carburizing process and Its wear resistance behavior.
K.S. Hwang and Z.Z. Fang (USA)

12:10 – 12:30
Aqueous colloidal processing of WC/W composites for extreme environments.
M. García-Ayala, S. Tarancón, Z. González, B. Ferrari, J.Y. Pastor and A.J. Sánchez-Herencia (Spain)

12:30-12:50
Reactive Sintering of W-C-Co powder.
J. Vaishali, R.S. Rao, S. Shetty and S. AnandaRao (India)

 

17:00 – 18:00 Registration

18:00 – 19:50 Session 3: Special Interest Session: Micro/Nano Mechanical Testing

18:00 – 18:30
Keynote: Nano-mechanical testing of advanced ceramics.
J. Dusza (Slovak Republic)

18:30 – 18:50
Micro-scale Impact testing on hardmetals.
N. Cinca, B.D. Beake, A.J. Harris and E. Tarrés (Spain, UK)

18:50 – 19:10
Deformation behaviour of constituents of a WC-Co hardmetal during micro-cantilever bending tests
Tamás Csanádi, Marek Vojtko, Ján Dusza (Solvakia)

19:10 – 19:30
Structure and properties of ultrahard boron suboxide (B6O)
K.M. Reddy, Q. An, W. Goddard III, M. Chen (China, USA)

19:30 – 19:50
Deformation of WC-based cemented carbides with partial and total substitution of Co as binder by means of uniaxial compression of micropillars.
D.A. Sandoval, A. Rinaldi, A. Notargiacomo, O. Ther, J.J. Roa and L. Llanes (Spain, Italy)

 

Tuesday, March 26

 

Session 4: Fundamental Aspects & Characterization II
Session 5:  Wear & Tribology
POSTER SESSION

Session 6: Special Interest Session: Additive Manufacturing

Session 4: Fundamental Aspects & Characterization II

08:30 – 09:00
Keynote: Temperature dependent interfacial energies in WC-Co cemented carbides and its effect on wetting and strength.
M. Gren, E. Fransson and G. Wahnström (Sweden)

09:00 – 09:20
A new approach based on work function to harden tungsten carbide.
H. Lu, C. Zhao, H. Wang, X. Liu and X. Song (China)

09:20 – 09:40
Influence of microstructure on hardness and thermal conductivity of hardmetals.
A. Vornberger, J. Pötschke, T. Gestrich and M. Herrmann (Germany)

09:40 – 10:00
A Mössbauer spectroscopy study of Fe based cemented carbides.
G. Peters, H. Masenda, R.M. Genga, D. Naidoo, C. Freemantle and L.A. Cornish (South Africa)

10:00 – 10:20
A computational study of thin films in WC-Co cemented carbides: Vacancies and vibrations.
E. Fransson, M. Gren and G. Wahnstrom (Sweden)

10:20 – 10:50  Coffee/Tea break


10:50 – 12:40  Session 5: Wear & Tribology

10:50 – 11:20
Keynote: Near-surface phenomena occurring in cemented carbides with different binders during rotary-percussive drilling of reinforced concrete: FE simulation, microstructural investigation and micromechanical testing.
S. Moseley, S. Momeni and C. Peters (Liechtenstein)

11:20 – 11:40
Tribological characterization of hardmetal part textured by laser for honing processes.
S. Fang, C.-J. Hsu, S. Klein, L. Llanes, C. Gachot and D. Bahre (Germany, Spain, Austria)

11:40 – 12:00
Real-time measurement of damage during wear of alumina in sliding wear.
M. Gee and J. Nunn (UK)

12:00 – 12:20
Interdependence of slurry erosion wear performance and residual stress in WC-12wt%Co and WC-10wt%VC-12wt%Co HVOF coatings.
A.M. Venter, V. Luzin, D. Marais, N. Sacks, E.N. Ogunmuyiwa and P.H. Shipway (South Africa, Australia, UK)

12:20 – 12:40
Initiation stage of wear of cemented carbide tools used in copper processing evaluated in sliding contact.
H. Mikado, J. Heinrichs, U. Wiklund, S. Kawamura and S. Jacobson (Japan, Sweden)

17:30 – 18:00
Poster Session and Refreshments

18:00 – 19:50 Session 6:Special Interest Session: Additive Manufacturing

18:00 – 18:30
Keynote: Cemented carbides obtained by additive manufacturing based on selective electron beam melting: Achievements and challenges.
I. Konyashin, H. Hinners, B. Ries, A. Kirchner, B. Kloeden, B. Kieback, R.W.N. Nilen, M.C. Nzama and D. Sidorenko (Germany, UK, Russia)

18:30 – 18:50
Laser engineered net shaping of WC-9.2wt%Ni alloys: a feasibility study.
B. Davoren, N. Sacks and M. Theron (South Africa)

18:50 – 19:10
Extrusion 3D printing of hardmetals and cermets.
W. Lengauer, I. Duretek, M. Fürst, C. Kukla, M. Kitzmantel, E. Neubauer, T. Wilfinger, C. Lieberwirth and V. Morrison (Austria, Germany)

19:10 – 19:30
The colloidal approach to the fused filament fabrication of hard metal: Incorporation of nanophases to the feedstock
B. Ferrari, A. Ferrandez-Montero, Z. Gonzalez, J. Yus, M. Garcia-Ayala and A.J. Sanchez-Herencia (Spain)

19:30 – 19:50
Three-dimensional printing of hard materials.
E. Carreño-Morelli, P. Alveen, S. Moseley, M. Rodriguez-Arbaizar and K. Cardoso (Switzerland, Liechtenstein)

-

 

Wednesday, March 26

Session 7: Advanced Characterization Techniques
Session 8: Ceramics and Composites I
POSTER SESSION
Session 9: Coatings

 

08:30 – 10:20 Session 7: Advanced Characterization Techniques

08:30 – 09:00
Keynote: The ultimate strength: Using microcompression to probe the limits of materials
M. Chen and J.M. Wheeler (Switzerland)

09:00 – 09:20
Neutron scattering studies of V-doped WC-Co cemented carbides.
A. B. Yildiz, J. Weidow, S. Norgren, G. Wahnstrom and P. Hedstrom (Sweden)

09:20 – 09:40
Residual stress depth-profiling of refractory metals and coated hard-metals by grazing incidence X-ray diffraction techniques.
P. Angerer, T. Kluensner, H.-P. Gaenser, J. Lackner (Austria)

09:40 – 10:00
Micro-Raman and X-ray diffraction stress analysis of residual stresses in fatigue loaded leached polycrystalline diamond discs.
M. Vhareta, R.M. Erasmus and J.D. Comins (South Africa)

10:00 – 10:20
Characterization of the residual stresses introduced by a new joining method in diamond and tungsten carbide composites.
O. Lavigne, V. Luzin, M. Mendez, A.-S. Malik and O. Carrasco (Australia, Spain)

10:20 – 10:50  Coffee/Tea break

10:50 – 12:40 Session 8: Ceramics and Composites I

10:50 – 11:20
Keynote: Ceramic components and composites and their application in ballistic protection.
R. Gadow (Germany)
11:20 – 11:40
Fabrication of tungsten carbide-diamond composites using SiC-coated diamond.
M. Kitiwan and T. Goto (Thailand, China)
11:40 – 12:00
High toughness TiB2-TiC composite prepared by two-step pressureless sintering.
Y. Wang, M. Yao, L. Chen and Y. Zhou (China)
12:00 – 12:20
Sintering of binderless cubic boron nitride and its modification by β-Si3N4 additive for hard machining applications.
V. Bushlya, I. Petrusha, O. Gutnichenko, O. Osipov, R. MSaoubi, J.-E. Ståhl, V. Turkevich (Sweden/Ukraine)
12:20 – 12:40
Luminescent nanocomposite ceramics.
A. Naughton-Duszova, L. Marciniak, K. Elzbieciak-Piecka, A. Dubiel and M. Podsiadło (Poland)

17:30 – 18:00
Poster Session and Refreshments

18:00 – 19:50 Session 9: Coatings

18:00 – 18:30
Keynote: Understanding the thermal cycling response of Ti(C,N)/α-Al2O3 CVD coatings on cemented carbides.
J. García, W. Wan, M. Moreno, H. Pinto, M. Klaus and C. Genzel (Sweden, Brazil, Germany)

18:30 – 18:50
Mechanical properties of hard and moderately ductile X2BC coatings.
L. Zábranský, P. Souček, P. Vaina, J. Dugáček, P. Stahel, K. Bernátová, J. Burík, R. Miköva, V. Peřina and V. Buríková (Czech Republic)

18:50 – 19:10
Microscopic investigation of textured CVD α-alumina coatings.
N. Mortazavi, S. Shoja, E. Lindahl, S. Norgren, O. Bücke  and M. Halvarsson (Sweden)

19:10 – 19:30
Contact damage tests of CVD coated cemented carbides for milling inserts: impact of wear resistant carbonitride thin layer.
I. El Azhari, J. García, J. Östby, F. Soldera, F. Mücklich and L. Llanes (Germany, Sweden, Spain)

19:30 – 19:50
Wear-resistant, nanostructured, boron containing PVD coatings for industrial use.
M. Jilek Jr., A. Lomkemann, M. Jilek, J. Wehrs, B. Torp, T. Cselle, D. Blosch (Switzerland, Czech Republic, USA)

-

 

Thursday, March 28

Session 10: Alternative binders for cemented carbides
Session 11: Cermets

08:30 – 10:20    Session 10: Alternative binders for cemented carbides

08:30 – 09:00
Keynote: Carbide grain growth in cemented carbides sintered with alternative binders.
Z. Roulon, J.-M. Missiaen and S. Lay (France)

09:00 – 09:20
The manufacture and characterization of WC-(Al)CoCrCuFeNi cemented carbides with nominally high entropy alloy (HEA) binders.
A. Mueller-Grunz, P. Alveen, S. Rassbach, R. Useldinger and S. Moseley (Luxembourg, Liechtenstein)

09:20 – 09:40
Novel binders for WC-based cemented carbides containing high Cr contents.
R. de Oro Calderon, M. Schwingenschloegl, J. Mirwald, C. Edtmaier and W.-D. Schubert (Austria)

09:40 – 10:00
Design of alternative binders for hard materials.
M. de Nicolás, H. Besharatloo, J.J. Roa, P. Alvaredo, B. Ferrari, L. Llanes and E. Gordo (Spain)

10:00 – 10:20
Magnetic properties and microstructure analysis for an alternative binder cemented carbide.
D. Linder, Z. Hou, P. Hedstrom, V. Ström, E. Holmström and A. Borgenstam (Sweden)

10:20 – 10:50  Coffee/Tea break

10:50 – 12:40 Session 11: Cermets

10:50 – 11:20
Keynote: WC-AISI 304 stainless steel hardmetals: from nanostructured powders to hard materials with enlarged range of properties.
C.M. Fernandes and A.M.R. Senos (Portugal)

11:20 – 11:40
Thermal property and cutting performance of structure controlled Ti(C,N) based cermets.
T. Yamanishi and K. Tsuda (Japan)

11:40 – 12:00
NbC-TiC7N3 cermets as cutting tools and for wear protection
M. Woydt, H. Mohrbacher, J. Vleugels, S. Huang and E. Cannizza (Germany, Belgium, Brazil)

12:00-12:20
Hardness and elastic modulus map cartography on Ti (C,N)-FeNi composites: evaluation of the carbon effect of metallic binder. H. Besharatloo, J.M. Wheeler, M. de Nicolas, E. Gordo, A. Mateo, L. Llanes  and J.J. Roa (Spain, Switzerland)

12:40-13:00
Laser Beam Melting of Cr3C2-NiCr
 Tobias Schwanekamp, and Martin Reuber, Gabriela Marginean (Germany)

19:00 ICSHM11 Banquet (Casual Wear)

-

 

Friday, March 29

Session 12: : Performace under service-like conditions
Session 13: : Ceramics and Composites II
Session 14:
Special Interest Session: Round Table

08:30 – 10:20 Session 12: Performace under service-like conditions

08:30 – 09:00
Keynote: Influence of cemented carbide binder type on wear initiation in rock drilling investigated in sliding wear against magnetite rock. J. Heinrichs, S. Norgren, S. Jacobson and M. Olsson (Sweden)

09:00 – 09:20
Roughing, semi-finishing and finishing of laser surface modified nickel bonded NbC and WC inserts for grey cast iron (GCI) interrupted face-milling
R.M. Genga, P. Rokebrand, L.A. Cornish, P. Zeman, J. Brajer, M. Woydt, A. Janse van Vuuren and C. Polese (South Africa, Czech Republic, Germany)

09:20 – 09:40
Synergies between substrate microstructure and hard coating performance: The growth of AlTiN coating on tool steels.
G. Ramírez, N. Cuadrado, E. Jiménez-Piqué, J. Caro, M. Martínez and D. Casellas (Spain)

09:40 – 10:00
Early microstructural changes in hardmetals deformed by steel turning.
L. Toller-Nordstrom and S. Norgren (Sweden)

10:00 – 10:30  Coffee/Tea break

 

10:30 – 12:00 Session 13: : Ceramics and Composites II

10:30 – 11:00
Keynote:  Boron carbide/graphene ceramic composites prepared by SPS and flash sintering.
R. Sedak, M. Fides, P. Hvizdos, S. Grasso, V. Girman and M. Reece (Slovak Republic, UK)

11:00 – 11:20
Microstructure, properties and applications of thermal spraying powders with binary and ternary borides.
L. Lan, Z. Guofeng, Y. Yue, X. Yifeng and N. Hongbo (China)
11:50 – 12:10 Hard metal - titanium interpenetrating phase composites obtained by selective laser melting and spark plasma sintering.

11:20-11:40
Y. Holovenko, L. Kollo, M. Saarna, R. Rahmani, T. Soloviova, M. Antonov, K.G. Prashanth, S. Cygan and R. Veinthal (Estonia, Ukraine, Poland)

11:40-12.00
Thermal stablility of oxide/carbide dispersion strengthened ultrafine and nanograined W alloys
T. Zhang, Z. M. Xie (China)

12:00-13:00 Session 14: Special Interest Session: Round Table

Key challenges for Hard Materials Community aiming for the next decade: Enhanced economic and social impact value; Industry – Academia relationship; Adoption of new technologies; and Circular economy issues”
Roundtable / Panel + Open discussion

 

13:00 – 13:30   Closing remarks

-

 

Posters

 

The study of carbon black effect on carburization of Tungsten powder  
Yujiao Zou (USA)

Fabrication and characterization of Diamond-FeCoCrNiMo high-entropy alloy composites by spark plasma sintering
Wei Zhang, Mingyang Zhang, Yingbo Peng, Yong Liu, Fangzhou Liu,Songhao Hu (China)

ZrC based ceramics by high pressure-high temperature SPS
Irina Hussainova, Sofiya Aydinyan, Tatevik Minasyan, Le Liu, Slawomir Cygan (Estonia, Poland)

Hydrogenation and hybridization in hard W-C:H coatings prepared by different sputtering methods
F. Lofaj, M. Kabátová, L. Kvetková, J. Dobrovodský (Slovakia)

 Quantification of corrosion-induced damage on cemented carbides by nanoindentation
Y. F. Zheng, G. Fargas, H. Besharatloo, M. Serra, J.J. Roa, E. Armelin, O. Lavine, L. Llane (Spain)

Study of the milling parameters optimization in the direct carburization of WO3 by mechanical alloying
Victor Ioan Stanciu, Veronique Vitry, Fabienne Delaunois (Belgium)

High temperature sliding wear, elastic modulus, and transverse rupture strength of Ni bonded NbC and WC cermets
R.M. Genga, P. Rokebrand, L.A. Cornish, G. Brandt, N. Kelling, M. Woydt, A. Janse van Vuuren and C. Polese (South Africa)

Effects of Mo2C, Ni binder and laser surface modification on WCinserts during turning of Ti-6Al-4V
R.M. Genga, P. Zeman, J. Brajer, N.L. Ofem, P. Rokebrand, L.A. Cornish, N. Nelwalani, A. Janse van Vuuren and C. Polese (South Africa)

Simulation of thermal residual stress and heterogeneous strain response of WC-Co during compression
Yanan Li, Hao Lu, Xuemei Liu, Haibin Wang and Xiaoyan Song (China)

Evaluation of Abraded WC/Co Surfaces by FIB Tomography
Mark Gee, Ken Mingard, Bryan Roebuck, Helen Jones (UK)

Surface Structuring of Polycrystalline Diamond (PCD) used as Guide Rails for the fine Machining
Shiqi Fang, Sven Klein (Germany)

A link between durability of WC-Co coated cutting tools and damping capacity spectra
S. Adjam, D. Mari (Switzerland)

Studies on the thermal influence in the ultra-short pulse laser processing of cemented carbide
Melik Hajri , Paul Berner,  Knut Krieger, Konrad Wegener (Switzerland)

Gradient of properties and performance of hardmetal tools achieved with recycled powders
Durao,  J. P. Cardoso,  C. M. Fernandes,  D. Figueiredo, A. M. R. Senos (Portugal)

Metallurgical and mechanical properties of Stellite-6 laser cladding on medium-carbon steel produced using coaxial and 3-beam cladding nozzles
Hathaipat Koiprasert,  Chalermchai Sukhonkhet, Kittichai Ninon, Ekkarut Viyanit, Panadda Sheppard (Thailand)

Tribological characterization of Nb ion implanted WC-5wt%Ni cold sprayed coatings in dry sliding contact
P. Nunthavarawong, N. Sacks,  I. Botef (South Africa)

Examination of Damage Mechanisms of WC/Co Hardmetals by EBSD and ECCI
Francois de Luca, Ken Mingard, Mark Gee (UK)

Influence of the processing route on the properties of Ti(C,N)-Fe15Ni cermets
María de Nicolás, Hossein Besharatloo, Joan Josep Roa, Jeffrey Wheeler, Miguel de Dios, Paula Alvaredo, Begoña Ferrari, Luis Llanes, Elena Gordo

High entropy alloys as alternative binders in cutting tools
Raquel Lizárraga, David Linder, Erik Holmström, Armin Salmasi,  Wei Wang,  Bartek Kaplan, Huahai Mao,  Henrik Larsson,  Levente Vitos (Sweden)

Mechanical properties and machining behavior of novel grades niobium carbide inserts
Huang Shuigen, Vleugels Jozef,  Mohrbacher Hardy, Naveenkumar Rajendhran, Sukumaran Jacob, De Baets Patrick, Nie Hongbo, Cannizza Eduardo, Woydt Mathias (Belgium, China, Brasil, Germany)

Nanoindentation and microscratch testing of quaternary (AlCrSiN and AlTiSiN) coatings deposited on different substrates: mechanical response and contact damage
 J. Liang, J. J. Roa,  E. Almandoz, R. Rodríguez,  J. Fernández de Ara, G. G. Fuentes, E. Jimenez-Piqué, L. Llanes (Spain)

Direct metal laser sintered single track analysis of tungsten carbide cobalt
D. Hagedorn-Hansen, C. Olivier,  E. Harmzen-Pretorius , D. Dimitrov,  S. Matope, N. Sacks (South Africa)

Sintering and sliding wear studies of B4C-SiC composites
Sonali Jamale, B.V. Manoj Kumar (India)

Titanium Nitride Coatings of Nanosized Powders by Industrial Colloidal Processing Methods
A.J. Sanchez-Herencia, Z. Gonzalez and B. Ferrari (Spain)

               Considerations for hard metal powder compaction tool design for manufacturing cemented carbide products
Senthilkumar Chandrasekaran (USA)

Mobility of defects in polycrystalline diamond samples studied by mechanical spectroscopy
Daniele Mari (Switzerland)

               Effect of crystal anisotropy on the fracture behaviour of WC embbeded in WC-Co cemented carbides
N. Cuadrado, J.J Roa, E. Jimenez-Pique, D.Casellas (Spain)

Comparative studies on characteristics of tungsten nitride films prepared by atomic layer deposition
Eun-Jeong Kim and Do-Heyoung Kim (Korea)

Assesment of 3D printed steels and composites intended for wear applications in abrasive, dry and slurry erosive conditions
Rahul Kumar, Maksim Antonov, Ulrik Beste (Estonia)

 

infoaticshm11.org

laNada

About ICSHM series:

ICSHM